fbpx

Xoco Gourmet

Privacy policies​

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit www.xocogourmet.com.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.xocogourmet.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: SAS Xoco Gourmet – VAT number: FR83904326691 – 71 Rue Desnouettes 75015 Paris 15e

Director of publication: Pia Garenne – pga@xocogourmet.com
The publication manager is a natural or legal person.

Development: Agence Omartin – alexandre.roger@agence-omartin.com

Host: O2Switch – 222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert – 63000 Clermont-Ferrand 0444446040 Data

Protection Officer: Pia Garenne – pga@xocogourmet.com

1. Nature of the data collected

In the context of the use of the Site, the Publisher is likely to collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

  • Civil status, identity and identification data, etc.

  • Connection data (IP addresses, event logs, etc.)

  • Location data (movements, GPS data, GSM…)

2. Purpose of the re-use of the personal data collected

To carry out operations relating to the management of customers concerning :

  • Contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts

  • A loyalty programme within one or more legal entities;

  • Customer relationship management such as satisfaction surveys, complaints management and after-sales service

  • The selection of customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (unless the consent of the persons concerned is obtained under the conditions provided for in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sex life or health of persons)

    Carrying out operations relating to canvassing:

  • The management of technical canvassing operations (which includes technical operations such as standardisation, enrichment and deduplication)

  • The selection of persons to carry out loyalty, canvassing, survey, product testing and promotional activities. Unless the consent of the persons concerned is obtained under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data (racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sex life or health of persons)

  • The carrying out of solicitation operations

  • The preparation of commercial statistics

  • Updating of its prospecting files by the organisation in charge of managing the list of opposition to telephone canvassing, in application of the provisions of the consumer code

  • The organisation of competitions, lotteries or any promotional operation with the exception of online gambling subject to the approval of the Autorité de Régulation des Jeux en Ligne

  • Management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights

  • The management of unpaid bills and disputes, provided that they do not relate to offences and/or do not lead to the exclusion of the person from the benefit of a right, a service or a contract

3. Aggregation of data

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and Non-Personal Information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other commercial purposes.

promotional, advertising and other business purposes.
Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s social accounts

If you connect your account to an account on another service for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared with us. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, and accounts with available personal data about the User.

4. Collection of Identity Data

Consultation of the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be done without you providing any personal data about yourself (name, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

When you purchase from our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone number, payment/credit card details and possibly account details such as login and password.
This information will be used to:

  • Sending information about your account and order

  • Responding to requests, including refunds and complaints

  • Processing payments and preventing fraud

  • Set up your account for our shop

  • Comply with any legal obligations, such as calculating taxes

  • Improve our shop offerings

  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to pre-fill the order validation for future orders. We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obliged to continue to store it. For example, we store order information for 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

Collection of terminal data

No collection of technical data. We do not collect or store any technical data from your device (IP address, internet service provider, etc.).

5. Cookies

browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, the lifetime of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check « Remember me », your login cookie will be retained for a fortnight. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By editing or posting an event, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you just edited. It expires after one day.

We use cookies to track the contents of the shopping cart as you browse our site. Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with embedded content if you have an account with their website.

Statistics and audience measurement

This site uses Google Analytics cookies: _gid, _ga, _gat. These allow us to determine the number of visits and sources of traffic to our website, in order to measure and improve its performance. They also help us to identify which pages are most/least visited and to evaluate how visitors navigate the site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymised.

If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options.

6. Data retention

How long your data is stored

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account you can request a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including that which you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Deletion of account in case of violation of the TOS

In the event of a breach of any provision(s) of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, your use of and access to the Services, your account and all Sites.

7. Indications in case of a security breach detected by the Publisher

Members of our team have access to the information you provide to us. For example, shop administrators and managers have access to

Order information such as what was purchased, when and where it should be sent, and Customer information such as your name, email address and billing and shipping information.
Our team has access to this information to process orders, process refunds and assist you.

8. Who in our team has access to the data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

9. What we share with others

We do not share your information with any third parties. However, you are advised that it may be disclosed in accordance with any law, regulation or order of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

We may share information relating to event competitions with the organisers of the event in question in order to send you your prizes.

The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

10. Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger / absorption

Collection of opt-in consent for the transfer of data following a merger/acquisition

In the event that we become involved in a merger, acquisition or any other form of asset transfer, we undertake to obtain your prior consent to the transfer of your personal data and to maintain the level of confidentiality of your personal data to which you have consented.

11. Changes to the TOU and Privacy Policy

We undertake to inform you in the event of any substantial change to these T&Cs, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

12. Applicable law and remedies

Arbitration clause

You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise as a result of these TOU, including its interpretation or performance, will be referred to arbitration subject to the rules of the arbitration platform chosen by mutual agreement, to which you will adhere without reservation.

13. Data Portability

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed better control of his data and retains the possibility of reusing it. This data must be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact

To learn more about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@xocogourmet.com, or by mail at 71 Rue Desnouettes, Paris, 75015, France.